Board Committees

Gamma Phi Beta's board committees are designed to support our shift to strategic board governance by setting up oversight of critical functional areas within the organization through committees.

International Council Committees

150th Celebration Committee

  • Chair Krista Davis (Bowling Green)
  • Vice Chair Page Adams (Indiana)
  • Lillian Lammers (Denver)
  • Julie Eichenberg (Florida State)
  • Carly Foerster (Chapman)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Amanda Hart (Iowa)
  • Linda Johnson (Vanderbilt)
  • Mary Knaup (California State-Fullerton)
  • Megan Krueger (Indiana)
  • Katherine Pezzella (Colgate)
  • Shauna Wilson (Washington State)
  • Harriett Cogan (Indiana State) – Gamma Phi Beta Foundation Trustee representative
  • Mindy Sutton (Southern Methodist)
  • Staff Liaisons: Tara Foristal, Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State) and Elizabeth Vaughn

Click here to view the charter of the 150th Celebration Committee.

Audit and Finance Committee

  • Chair Crissy Carlisle (Alabama)
  • Ann Campbell (Alabama)
  • Barbara Endres Hoffmann (North Dakota)
  • Deborah Lewis (Bucknell)
  • Emily Walvoord Rossman (Iowa State)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Maddie Reesor Ebert (Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Staff Liaisons: Karen Mayo

Click here to view the charter of the Audit and Finance Committee.

Belonging and Inclusion Committee

  • Co-Chair Rachel Christine (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
  • Co-Chair Samantha Keltner (Northern Iowa)
  • Allison McMurry (Oklahoma City)
  • Zachary Shirley
  • Judy Graham (Oklahoma)
  • Shannon Bradley (Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Melanie Martin Roussos (Georgia) – Gamma Phi Beta Foundation Trustee representative
  • Merry Cosgrove (San Diego State)
  • Kimberly Idio (California-Irvine)
  • Katie Seuntjens

Click here to view the charter of the Belonging and Inclusion Committee.

Bylaws Committee

  • Chair Joey Stiver (North Dakota State)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Cheryl Hipp (Bowling Green State)
  • Teresa Haney (Northern Arizona)
  • Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)
  • Kathryn Cobb (Denver)
  • Staff Liaisons: Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State) 

Click here to view the charter of the Bylaws Committee.

Extension Committee

  • Fran Stevenson (Kansas State)
  • Jennifer Moody Ogden (Texas Tech)
  • Elena Wagner (McGill)
  • Jennifer Attard (Virginia Tech)
  • Sarah Kate Rogers Rhoades (Oklahoma State)
  • Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)
  • Teresa Jones Haney (Northern Arizona)
  • Staff Liaisons: Morgan Pisarski (Alma), Samantha Keltner (Northern Iowa) and Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State)

Click here to view the charter of the Extension Committee. 

Governance and Personnel Committee

  • Chair Victoria Lopez-Herrera (Alumnae Initiate)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Crissy Carlisle (Alabama)
  • Staff Liaison: Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State)

Click here to view the charter of the Governance Committee.

Leadership Development Committee

  • Chair Jessica Jecmen (Oklahoma City)
  • Tanya Jordan (Purdue)
  • Amy Geist (Jacksonville)
  • Lindsay Healless (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Ashley Lang (Northern Iowa)
  • Rachel Taube (Valparaiso)
  • Teresa Haney (Northern Arizona)
  • Caitlyn Zang (California State-Fullerton)
  • Susie Knetter McCracken (Kansas State)
  • Staff Liaison: Samantha Keltner (Northern Iowa)

Click here to view the charter of the Leadership and Development Committee.

Membership Review Committee

  • Chair Shellie King Hodges (Oregon)
  • Selina Ruiz (Pepperdine) 
  • Alex Mathis-Porter (Kennesaw State)
  • Staff Liaison: Samantha Keltner (Northern Iowa)

Click here to view the charter of the Membership Review Committee.

Nominating Committee

  • Chair Tanya Jordan (Purdue)
  • Bree Brownlee (Alma)
  • LeAnne Bugay (Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Lindsay Young Champion (Southern Methodist)
  • Jennifer Kurumada Chuang (California-Berkeley)
  • Kelly Brown Dunne (William & Mary)
  • Savannah May (Arizona)
  • Tamara Sprull Rudnicki (Jacksonville)
  • Chandra Claassen Soule (Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Marlo Edwards Tapley (Colorado-Boulder)

Click here to learn more about the Nominating Committee.

NPC Advisory Committee

  • Chair Autumn Hansen (Idaho) 
  • Stefanie Brickman (Oklahoma)
  • Stephanie Carriere (Arizona)
  • Caitlin Bond (Syracuse)
  • Kanani Espinoza (Stephen F. Austin State)
  • Sarah Franciscus (Bowling Green)
  • Bronwyn Holder (Chapman)
  • Katherine Pezzella (Colgate)
  • Melinda "Mindy" Sutton (Southern Methodist)
  •  Staff Liaisons: Megan Wick (Washington State) and Samantha Keltner (Northern Iowa) 

Click here to view the charter of the NPC Advisory Committee.

Ritual and History Committee

  • Chair Mary Knaup (California State-Fullerton)
  • Ann Bronsing (Indiana State)
  • Amber Flores (Midwestern State)
  • Betsy Glenn (Illinois State)
  • Jill Gungevic (Bradley)
  • Judy Graham (Oklahoma)
  • Lisa Hesse (Washington University) 
  • Milissa Rhodes (La Salle)
  • Tracy Stack (Florida State)
  • Staff Liaison: Kendra Bocher (California State-Long Beach)

Click here to view the charter of the Ritual and History Committee

Technology Committee

  • Chair Elizabeth Effertz (St. Louis)
  • Deanna Fuller (South Dakota)
  • Jennie Meyer (Miami-Ohio)
  • Victoria Lopez-Herrera (Alumnae Initiate)
  • Laszlo "Lots" Pook
  • Hillary Stevens (Morehead State)
  • Staff Liaison: Kelcy Workman

Click here to view the charter of the Technology Committee. 

Foundation Board of Trustees Committees

Stewardship Committee

  • Chair Fraya Lynn Hirschberg (Michigan)
  • Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt)
  • Paula Rozicki-Roberts (Oklahoma)
  • Kathleen Colitz (Florida)
  • Amy Geist (Jacksonville)
  • Shannon Urban Howard (South Florida)
  • Jessica Budzianowski (College of Idaho)
  • Staff Liaison: Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State)
Stewardship Outreach Subcommittee: 
  • Barbara Missert Wessel (Syracuse)
  • Ann Mullen Bronsing (Indiana State)
  • Sally Erikson Lewis (Bradley)
  • Phyllis Donaldson Choat (Nebraska-Lincoln)

Click here to view the charter of the Stewardship Committee.

Finance Committee

  • Chair Heather Swindells (Clemson)
  • Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt)
  • Katie Colitz (Florida)
  • Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Denise Vollert-Parrotto (California State -Fullerton)
  • Jessica Budzianowski (College of Idaho)
  • Staff Liaison: Karen Mayo and Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State)

Click here to view the charter of the Finance Committee.

Governance Committee

  • Chair Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt)
  • Susan Grant Schneider (Colorado State)
  • Fraya Lynn Hirschberg (Michigan)
  • Paula Rozicki-Roberts (Oklahoma)
  • Staff Liaison: Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State)
Nominating Committee:
  • Chair Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Jessica Budzianowski (College of Idaho)
  • Paula Rozicki-Roberts (Oklahoma)

Click here to view the charter of the Governance Committee.

Grants Committee

  • Chair Dawn Menegos Randolph (Penn State)
  • Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt)

  • Heather Holland Swindells (Clemson)
  • Melanie Roussos (Georgia)
  • Harriett Cogan (Indiana State)
  • Denise Vollert-Parrotto (California State-Fullerton)
  • Staff Liaison: Nicole Dorman

Click here to view the charter of the Grants Committee. 

Scholarship Committee

  • Chair Melanie Roussos (Georgia)
  • Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt).
  • Dawn Menegos Randolph (Penn State)
  • Susan Grant Schneider (Colorado State)
  • Lillian Lammers (Denver)
  • Heather Swindells (Clemson)
  • Staff Liaison: Nicole Dorman

Click here to view the charter of the Scholarship Commitee.