Committees

Gamma Phi Beta's board committees are designed to support our shift to strategic board governance by setting up oversight of critical functional areas within the organization through committees.

Alumnae Awards Committee

  • Chairwoman Lillian Hallstrand Lammers (Denver)
  • Staff Liaison: Natalie Pearson

Bylaws Committee

  • Chairwoman Joey Stiver (North Dakota State)
  • Cheryl Hipp (Bowling Green State)
  • Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Mindy Sutton Noss (Southern Methodist)
  • Staff Liaisons: Kathryn Cobb and Megan Wick

Extension Committee

  • Chair Dexter Bush-Scott
  • Sandy Burba (Miami-Ohio)
  • Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • J.J. Kaelin (Colorado-Boulder)
  • Kristen Slaughter (Florida State)
  • Hillary Stevens (Morehead State)
  • Mindy Sutton Noss (Southern Methodist)
  • Staff Liaisons: Samantha Keltner and Megan Wick

Click here to view the charter of the Awards Committee.

Click here to view the charter of the Bylaws Committee.

Click here to view the charter of the Extension Committee. 

Finance Committee

  • Chairwoman Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)
  • Kelly Boerner (Lander)
  • Stephanie Carriere (Arizona)
  • Suzanne Baron Helming (California-Berkeley)
  • Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Ann Reis (Iowa)
  • Staff Liaisons: Laurie Meili and Megan Wick

Governance and Personnel Committee

  • Chairwoman Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Tanya Jordan (Purdue)
  • Staff Liaison: Megan Wick

Leadership Development Committee

  • Chairwoman Linda Malony (Southern California)
  • Krista Davis (Bowling Green State)
  • Victoria Lopez-Herrera (St. John's)
  • Jessica Jecmen (Oklahoma City)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Barbara Hurt Simmons (Nebraska-Kearney)
  • Susie Knetter McCracken (Kansas State)
  • Staff Liaison: Jill Duffy

Click here to view the charter of the Finance Committee.

Click here to view the charter of the Governance Committee.

Click here to view the charter of the Leadership and Development Committee.

Membership Review Committee

  • Chairwoman Elena Wagner (McGill)
  • Alicia O’Connell (Nebraska-Kearney)
  • Shauna McBean Butts (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
  • Staff Liaison: Samantha Keltner

Ritual and History Committee

  • Chairwoman Mary Knaup (California State-Fullerton)
  • Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)
  • Ann Bronsing (Indiana State)
  • Amber Flores (Midwestern State)
  • Jill Gungevic (Bradley)
  • Korey Odum (Georgia)
  • Melissa Rhoades (La Salle)
  • Tracey Stack (Florida State)
  • Staff Liaison: Kendra Bocher

Technology Committee

  • Amy Apostol (Iowa)
  • Angie Jordan Dimit (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Kristen Heptinstall (Alabama)
  • Victoria (Tori) Johnson (British Columbia)
  • Doug Wick
  • Megan Wick: ex-officio, non-voting
  • Laurie Mieli: ex-officio, non-voting
  • Staff Liaison: Bridget Dummett

Click here to view the charter of the Membership Review Committee.

Click here to view the charter of the Ritual and History Committee

Click here to view the charter of the Technology Committee.