Board Committees

Gamma Phi Beta's board committees are designed to support our shift to strategic board governance by setting up oversight of critical functional areas within the organization through committees.

International Council Committees

150th Celebration Committee

  • Chairwoman Krista Davis (Bowling Green)
  • Vice Chairwoman Page Adams (Indiana)
  • Lillian Lammers (Denver)
  • Julie Eichenberg (Florida State)
  • Carly Foerster (Chapman)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Amanda Hart (Iowa)
  • Linda Johnson (Vanderbilt)
  • Mary Knaup (California State-Fullerton)
  • Megan Krueger (Indiana)
  • Katherine Pezzella (Colgate)
  • Shauna Wilson (Washington State)
  • Harriett Cogan (Indiana State) – Gamma Phi Beta Foundation Trustee representative
  • Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt) – Facilities Management Company (FMC) Board of Managers representative
  • Staff Liaisons: Tara Foristal, Megan Smiley Wick and Elizabeth Vaughn

Click here to view the charter of the 150th Celebration Committee.

Audit and Finance Committee

  • Chairwoman Crissy Carlisle (Alabama)
  • Amy Apostol (Iowa)
  • Barbara Endres Hoffmann (North Dakota)
  • Deborah Lewis (Bucknell)
  • Emily Walvoord Rossman (Iowa State)
  • Marina Rispin (British Columbia)
  • Staff Liaisons: Megan Smiley Wick and Karen Mayo

Click here to view the charter of the Audit and Finance Committee.

Belonging and Inclusion Committee

  • Co-Chairwoman Rachel Christine (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
  • Co-Chairwoman Samantha Keltner (Northern Iowa)
  • Allison McMurry (Oklahoma City)
  • Zachary Shirley
  • Judy Graham (Oklahoma)
  • Melanie Martin Roussos (Georgia) – Gamma Phi Beta Foundation Trustee representative
  • Hillary Stevens (Morehead State) – Facilities Management Company (FMC) Board of Managers representative

Click here to view the charter of the Belonging and Inclusion Committee.

Bylaws Committee

  • Chairwoman Joey Stiver (North Dakota State)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Cheryl Hipp (Bowling Green State)
  • Teresa Haney (Northern Arizona)
  • Staff Liaisons: Megan Smiley Wick and Kathryn Cobb

Click here to view the charter of the Bylaws Committee.

Extension Committee

  • Chair Dexter Bush-Scott
  • Sandy Burba (Miami-Ohio)
  • Fran Stevenson (Kansas State)
  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Katherine Pezzella (Colgate)
  • Selina Ruiz (Pepperdine)
  • Mindy Sutton (Southern Methodist)
  • Elena Wagner (McGill)
  • Staff Liaisons: Morgan Pisarski, Samantha Keltner and Megan Smiley Wick

Click here to view the charter of the Extension Committee. 

Governance and Personnel Committee

  • Autumn Hansen (Idaho)
  • Victoria Lopez-Herrera (Alumnae Initiate)
  • Staff Liaison: Megan Smiley Wick

Click here to view the charter of the Governance Committee.

Leadership Development Committee

  • Chairwoman Jessica Jecmen (Oklahoma City)
  • Jessica Budzianowski (College of Idaho)
  • Krista Davis (Bowling Green State)
  • Tanya Jordan (Purdue)
  • Amy Geist (Jacksonville)
  • Lindsay Healless (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Ashley Lang (Northern Iowa)
  • Rachel Taube (Valparaiso)
  • Teresa Haney (Northern Arizona)
  • Caitlyn Zang (California State-Fullerton)
  • Susie Knetter McCracken (Kansas State)
  • Staff Liaison: Samantha Keltner

Click here to view the charter of the Leadership and Development Committee.

Membership Review Committee

  • Alex Mathis-Porter (Kennesaw State)
  • Shellie King Hodges (Oregon)
  • Erin Rowe Wortman (Bridgewater State)
  • Staff Liaison: Samantha Keltner

Click here to view the charter of the Membership Review Committee.

Nominating Committee

  • Chairwoman Tanya Jordan (Purdue)
  • Alexa Bell (Wittenberg)
  • Shannon Bradley (Nebraska-Lincoln) 
  • Dori Neff Farah (Oklahoma City)
  • Carly Foerster (Chapman)
  • Amy Geist (Jacksonville)
  • Linda Johnson (Vanderbilt)
  • Harper Matthews (Pepperdine)
  • Mary Jo Silsby (Oklahoma City)
  • Gracie Williams (Nebraska-Lincoln)

Click here to learn more about the Nominating Committee.

Ritual and History Committee

  • Chairwoman Mary Knaup (California State-Fullerton)
  • Ann Bronsing (Indiana State)
  • Amber Flores (Midwestern State)
  • Betsy Glenn (Illinois State)
  • Jill Gungevic (Bradley)
  • Judy Graham (Oklahoma)
  • Lisa Hesse (Washington University) 
  • Milissa Rhodes (La Salle)
  • Tracy Stack (Florida State)
  • Staff Liaison: Kendra Bocher

Click here to view the charter of the Ritual and History Committee

Technology Committee

  • Chairperson Elizabeth Effertz (St. Louis)
  • Deanna Fuller (South Dakota)
  • Jennie Meyer (Miami-Ohio)
  • Victoria Lopez-Herrera (Alumnae Initiate)
  • Jim Ogden
  • Staff Liaison: Kathryn Cobb and Kelcy Workman

Click here to view the charter of the Technology Committee. 

Foundation Board of Trustees Committees

Stewardship Committee

  • Chairwoman Karen Urette (Oklahoma)
  • Fraya Black (Michigan)
  • Kathleen Colitz (University of Florida)
  • Angela Jordan Dimit (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Amy Geist (Jacksonville University)
  • Shannon Urban Howard (University of South Florida)
  • Jeannette (J.J.) Kaelin (University of Colorado-Boulder)
  • Mary Knaup (California State University-Fullerton)
  • Melanie Roussos (Georgia)
  • Tamara Rudnicki (Jacksonville University)
  • Fran Stevenson (Kansas State)
  • Kristin White (University of Georgia)
  • Staff Liaison: Megan Smiley Wick

Click here to view the charter of the Stewardship Committee.

Finance Committee

  • Interim Chairwoman Fraya Black (Michigan)
  • Harriett Cogan (Indiana State)
  • Frances Griffin (University of Texas-Austin)
  • Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Tracy Lea Stack (Florida State University)
  • Denise Vollert-Parrotto (California State University-Fullerton)

Click here to view the charter of the Finance Committee.

Governance Committee

  • Chairwoman Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
  • Angela Jordan Dimit (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Dr. Margaret Myers (Colorado College)
  • Dawn Menegos Randolph (Penn State)
  • Heather Holland Swindells (Clemson University)
  • Staff Liaison: Megan Smiley Wick

Click here to view the charter of the Governance Committee.

Grants Committee

  • Anne Layton (McGill University)
  • Dawn Menegos Randolph (Penn State)
  • Melanie Roussos (Georgia)
  • Heather Holland Swindells (Clemson University)