In Celebration

In celebration gifts are the perfect way to recognize a sister, chapter or staff member – from weddings to birthdays and graduations to those “just because” reasons. When you give $25 or more, you can honor a member. Simply donate and be sure to fill out the Who Are You Honoring Section in the payment form. 

Thank you to the following donors!

Donate

Gifts Recorded During March 2021

Bonnie Latour-Krug (Toronto), in celebration of the safe arrival of your son, Samuel Gray Krug.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Michael McPhee, in celebration of you and all your contributions to our Sorority and the New Chapter Team! Wishing you the best for your next adventure.
Shauna Wilson (Washington State)

L’Cena Brunskill Rice (Southern California), in celebration of your birthday. Happy 90th birthday! You mean so much to us and Gamma Phi Beta!
Ginny Hammond (Colorado-Boulder)
Kimberly Katsuyama (William & Mary)

Gifts Recorded During February 2021

Claire Wnuk Berrett (Minnesota-Twin Cities), in celebration of our sisterhood!
Cindy Katz (Minnesota-Twin Cities) 

Marina Walker Rispin (British Columbia), in celebration of the safe arrival of George Roger Rispin!
Anne Layton (McGill) 

Gifts Recorded During January 2021

Ginna Daly Bilotto (Rutgers), in celebration of our sisterhood!
Kathy Modes (Rutgers)

Phyllis Thompson Brawley (Oklahoma), in celebration of our sisterhood!
Kathleen Stevenson (Southern Methodist)

Terri Peters Cropp (Arizona), in celebration of our sisterhood!
Tracy Douchy (Arizona) 

Elizabeth Hixon Kerr (Southern Methodist), in celebration of our sisterhood!
Kathleen Stevenson (Southern Methodist)

Emily Kay Walter (Wichita State), in celebration and thanks of all your support for your chapters in Region 4. We are all luck to have you as a sister.
The Region 4 Team

Katherine Parrish Whitbeck (Southern Methodist), in celebration of our sisterhood!
Kathleen Stevenson (Southern Methodist) 

Gifts Recorded during december 2020

Anita Davy (California-Berkeley), in celebration of our sisterhood, although we don't see each other often, you are in my thoughts. We have the kind of friendship where we could just pick up where we left off! Our years in the sorority were the best.
Margie MacLeod (California-Berkeley)

Giving Tuesday, in celebration so that others may share in the great experience I have in Gamma Phi Beta.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Susan Harper (Kansas), in celebration of our sisterhood!
Betsy Garvin (Kansas)

In celebration of Karen Kline (Iowa State).
Cyndy Howes (Indiana State)

Nancy Lubamersky (California-Berkeley), in celebration of all you have done for Eta Chapter. Thank you for your commitment and leadership.
Margie MacLeod (California-Berkeley)

Alisanne Maffei (California-Berkeley), in celebration of our sisterhood. I treasure our years as sorority sisters and friends.
Margie MacLeod (California-Berkeley)

Elizabeth Reynolds Neilly (Wittenberg), in celebration of our sisterhood and thinking of you with happy memories.
Debbie Kitchin (Wittenberg) 

Princeton Area Alumnae, in celebration of sisterhood in both the times of light and shadows of life.
Ann Zultner (Purdue)

Tom and Karen Rauls, in celebration of you!
Lisa Simmon (Northern Arizona)

Rebekah Roberts (Colorado-Boulder), in celebration of you!
Daniel and Nicole Roberts

Roxane Rockwell (California-Berkeley), in celebration of our first meeting at a rush party in 1973, you have been my True and Constant friend. Your kindness, courage and compassion are cornerstones of your life.
Margie MacLeod (California-Berkeley)

Catherine Schibler (Wittenberg), in celebration of our sisterhood and thinking of you with happy memories.
Debbie Kitchin (Wittenberg)

Laura Smith (McGill), in celebration of your son, Theodore and in celebration of your service as advisor to Alpha Tau Chapter (McGill).
Anne Layton (McGill)

The frontline workers, thank you!
Mallory Curtice (Texas Christian)

The Woods Family, in celebration of you!
Lisa Simmon (Northern Arizona)

In celebration of Zeta Chi Chapter (Texas Christian).
Mallory Curtice (Texas Christian) 

Gifts Recorded During November 2020

Claire Berrett (Minnesota-Twin Cities), in celebration of our friendship, I appreciate you so very much.
Cindy Katz (Minnesota-Twin Cities)

Jennifer Borun (Southern California), in celebration of your birthday and being a great Big Sister!
Tracy VanDenBerg (Southern California)

Barbara Chadwick (Vanderbilt), in celebration and thanks for organizing a music event with Matthew Taylor.
Susan Reel (Vanderbilt)

Danica Cullins (Arizona State), in celebration of your Founders Day, sending Panhellenic hugs from your Theta friend!
Heather Granato

Epsilon Iota Chapter (Christopher Newport), in celebration of my founding sisters and giving thanks to Gamma Phi Beta.
Vonda Bryant (Christopher Newport)

In celebration of Eta Tau Chapter (Colorado Mesa) executive members and advisors.
Shellie Hodges (Oregon) 

Helen, Frances, Addie and Mary, in celebration of our Founders.
Brooke Tabbert (Wisconsin-Oshkosh)

Linda Johnson (Vanderbilt), in celebration of the birth of your legacy granddaughter, Annie Catlett Johnson.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Carlotta Mast (Northwestern), in celebration of your birthday with Panhellenic hugs from Theta!
Heather Granato

Sisters of Epsilon Pi Chapter (George Mason) and Zeta Beta Chapter (Virginia), in celebration of sisterhood and the wonderful memories I have had with both chapters. I am grateful for the lasting friendships I have made.
Dana Bain (George Mason)

Sue West (Missouri-Columbia), in celebration and honor of you.
Rita Hortenstine (Missouri-Columbia)

Kate Yenrick (Boston), in celebration of your 35th birthday!
David and Carolyn Yenrick 

Gifts Recorded During October 2020

Linda Lyons Malony (Southern California), thank you for leading the Leadership Development Committee!
Fran Stevenson (Kansas State)

Gifts Recorded During September 2020

Barbara Hurt-Simmons (Nebraska-Kearney), in celebration for being a leader, mentor and visionary. Happy Birthday!
Shannon Ballew (Clemson)
Julie Dunn Eichenberg (Florida State)
Lisa Lepley Hiles (Indiana)
Lea Madren (Jacksonville)
Natalie Black Muir (Georgia)
Dawn Randolph (Penn State)
Julie Samples (Georgia)

In celebration of all our current and future sisters of color.
Lillian Lammers (Denver)

Olivia Walter (Ohio), in celebration of pledging Gamma Phi Beta!
Fran Stevenson (Kansas State)

Gifts Recorded During August 2020

Stephanie Brickman (Oklahoma), in celebration and recognition of your service to Gamma Phi Beta as regional director and team leader in Region 6.
Hillary Stevens (Morehead State)

Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona), in celebration of being elected as Vice President on International Council 2020-22.
Vicki Read (Arizona)

Rachel Christine (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi), in celebration of being appointed the chairwoman of the Belonging and Inclusion Committee.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

Angie Jordan Dimit (Illinois at Urbana-Campaign), in celebration of being appointed as the Chairwoman for the Foundation Board of Trustees.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

2018-20 Facilities Management Company Board of Managers, in celebration of serving with you. Thank you for working tirelessly for our collegians and facilities.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

Gamma Phi Beta staff, in celebration of all your energy, thoughtfulness and incredible hard work.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

Kristen Rouse Ham (Denver), in celebration of the birth of your new legacy, Liliana Marie.
Shellie Hodges (Oregon)

2018-20 International Council, in celebration of serving Gamma Phi Beta with all of you. Thank you, True and Constants.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

2020-22 International Council, in celebration of working with all of you as we advance the Sorority’s strategic plan and show the world why Gamma Phi Beta shines.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

Linda Daniel Johnson (Vanderbilt), in celebration of you being named to the Gamma Phi Beta Honor Roll at Convention 2020.
Vicki Read (Arizona)

Annabel Marie Jones (Oklahoma), in celebration of your distinguished service as International President.
Kathleen Colitz (Florida)

Jeannette Stoll Kaelin (Colorado-Boulder), in celebration of your distinguished service as the Chairwoman of the Gamma Phi Beta Foundation.
Kathleen Colitz (Florida)

Sarah Alyson McCort (South Carolina), in celebration of pledging Gamma Phi Beta at Zeta Sigma Chapter (South Carolina).
Fran Stevenson (Kansas State)

Elizabeth Mayes Reynolds (Chapman), in celebration and recognition of your service to Gamma Phi Beta as regional director and team leader in Region 7.
Hillary Stevens (Morehead State)

Symone Turner (Georgia), in celebration of pledging Gamma Phi Beta!
Debbie Hope

Megan Smiley Wick (Washington State), in celebration of your leadership as executive director of Gamma Phi Beta.
J.J. Kaelin (Colorado-Boulder)

Gifts Recorded as of July 31, 2020

Beta Rho Chapter Graduating Class of 2020
Erin Bode

Sandy Biegelman Burba (Miami), in celebration of you receiving the International President’s Award at Convention 2020.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Margaret McKee Hickman (Iowa State), in celebration of you being a wonderful sister and friend.
Sue Breckenfelder Thilo

Linda Daniel Johnson (Vanderbilt), in celebration of the birth of your granddaughter, Lorelai Ries Filer
Anne Layton (McGill)

Linda Daniel Johnson (Vanderbilt), in celebration of you being named to the Gamma Phi Beta Honor Roll at Convention 2020
Jennifer Chuang (California-Berkeley)
Karen Kendall (Vanderbilt)
Anne Layton (McGill)

Annabel Marie Jones (Oklahoma), in celebration of your distinguished service as International President.
Jennifer Chuang (California-Berkeley)
J.J. Kaelin (Colorado-Boulder)
Laura Mayville (St. Louis)
Ann Zultner (Purdue)

Katelyn Lewandowski Matheny (Bradley), in celebration of the birth of your second legacy, Maya Rose.
Ann Campbell

Leigh Ann Price (Texas Tech), in celebration of you receiving the International President’s Award at Convention 2020.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Anita Waninger Steck (Washington), in celebration of you being you.
Tina Steck

Barbara Missert Wessel (Syracuse), in celebration of your birthday.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Kay Wilms, in celebration of your retirement.
Ann Campbell

Gifts Recorded as of April 30, 2020

Joan Herzig Braitsch (San Diego State), in celebration of you hosting Founders Day 2019.
Naples Area Alumnae Chapter

Jacquelyn Hilger Graves (Southern Methodist), in celebration of your 100th birthday.
Carolyn Hutchinson (Colorado State)

Linda Daniel Johnson (Vanderbilt), in celebration of the birth of your grandson, Isaac Lee Johnson.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Rebecca Ingold Sullivan (Auburn), in celebration of your marriage to Wes Sullivan.
Anne Layton (McGill)

The Sisterhood at Home Trivia Winners, “We Came, We Saw, We Kicked Your Crescent.”
Autumn Hansen (Idaho)

Gifts Recorded as of January 31, 2020

1959 Beta Upsilon Pledge Class to honor Martha Steps Frank, Suzanne Thies Foster and Judy Mai Millen.
Caroline Preddy Pickens (Kansas State)

Barbie Page Chadwick (Vanderbilt), in celebration of you.
Sandy Stahl (Vanderbilt)

Gamma Omicron Chapter, in celebration of the chapter’s reinstallation.
Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)

Deborah Isreal (Rutgers), in celebration of your appointment as a D.C. Superior Court Judge.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Amanda Johnston (McGill) and Jason Fraraccio, in celebration of the birth of your son, Jackson.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Annabel Jones (Oklahoma), in celebration of you as International President.
Terri McMurray Nieser (Texas Tech)

Mary Knaup (California State-Fullerton), as a thank you for your help with the Beta Upsilon Alumnae trip.
Fran Mayfield Stevenson (Kansas State)

Leigh Ann Price (Texas Tech), as a thank you for joining the Beta Upsilon fun in Cancun. 
Fran Mayfield Stevenson (Kansas State)

Region 2 and 3 Presentation Team, as a thank you for a fabulous weekend at Real Leadership Conference in Nashville.
Lindsay Healless (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Allison Krevolin (Syracuse), in celebration of being a new member of Alpha Chapter.
Mary Beth Straguzzi

Constance Butler Long (Penn State), in celebration of your more than eleven years of exceptional dedication to the sisters of Gamma Phi Beta as president of the Philadelphia Suburban West Alumnae Chapter.
Philadelphia Suburban West Alumnae Chapter

Shelly Elmore Dackonish (Iowa), in celebration of your wonderful guidance and time you give to the Eta Tau Chapter at Colorado Mesa as their chapter advisor.
Shellie Hodges (Oregon)

2019 Eta Tau Chapter Executive Team, thank you for all your hard work and making an impact on the chapter.
Shellie Hodges (Oregon)

Jessica Parkhurst Brusven (Syracuse), in celebration of your marriage to Eric Brusven.
Kathleen Hurley (Syracuse)

Emily Carpenter Nash (Nevada), in celebration of your 36 years as treasurer of the Northern Nevada Alumnae Chapter.
Jacki Ennis Falkenroth (Nevada-Reno)

North Houston Alumnae Chapter, in celebration of your chapter.
Patricia Merrick Grossman (Arizona)

Tracy Stack (Florida State), in celebration of your 25 years of service with the Zeta Beta Chapter.
Craddock Insurance Services, Inc.

Norah Kairys Wright (McGill), in celebration of your marriage to Chris Wright.
Anne Layton (McGill)

Katherine Yenrick (Boston), in celebration of your 34th birthday.
David and Carolyn Yenrick

Jackie Hilger Graves (Southern Methodist), in celebration of your 100th birthday. Congratulations!
Dianne Dyatt Hornbrook (Colorado College)

Krista Spanninger Davis (Bowling Green), as a thank you for joining the Beta Upsilon fun in Cancun.
Fran Mayfield Stevenson (Kansas State)

Laurie Veldhuizen (Florida State), as a thank you for joining the Beta Upsilon fun in Cancun.
Fran Mayfield Stevenson (Kansas State)

Eta Phi Chapter, in celebration of the chapter’s installation.
Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)
Tracy Stack (Florida State)

Lauren Beeman Harwell (Kansas State), in celebration of the birth of your daughter, Avery Katherine Harwell.
Laura Negley Ecklund (Kasnas State)

Mary Venezia (Northern Arizona), in celebration of you being named one of Tucson’s 40 Under 40 for 2019.
Alpha Epsilon Chapter Affiliated House Corporation Board

Ina Mae Naulty (Southern California), in celebration of you.
Rosemary Collins (Southern California)

Danica Lempert Wilson (Kennesaw State), in celebration of your marriage to Adam Wilson.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

Julie Marie Mudd (Kentucky), in celebration of your Initiation into Gamma Omicron Chapter.
Michelle Mudd

Gifts Recorded As of October 31, 2019

Dr. Cheryl Gunter, in celebration of your being named dean of the department of communication sciences and disorders at West Chester University.
Kathleen Benson Golda (Syracuse)
Connie Butler Long (Penn State)
Toni Potkalesky Moyer (Penn State)

Autumn Hansen (Idaho), in celebration of your new position at Indiana University Health.
Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)

Annabel Jones (Oklahoma), in celebration of Oklahoma’s win over Texas. Next year will be our turn.
Frances Griffin (Texas-Austin)

Amanda Harmon Griffin, in celebration of your alumna Initiation into Delta Upsilon Chapter.
Kim Friese (Georgia)

Denise Vollert-Parrotto (California State-Fullerton), in celebration of you serving as president of the Central New Jersey Alumnae Panhellenic Association for 2019-20.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Sally Erikson Lewis (Bradley), congratulations on turning 85 years young.
Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)
Elissa Brooks (Idaho)
Nancy Miller
Sara Orlino (Denver)
Barry and Elizabeth Pritchard
Magnes Welsh (Memphis)

Mindy Sutton Noss, PhD (Southern Methodist), in celebration of your new position at Southern Methodist University.
Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)

Barbara Hurt-Simmons (Nebraska-Kearney), in celebration of your three years of outstanding service on the leadership development committee. We will miss you.
Linda Malony (Southern California)

Jill Duffy, in celebration of your marriage to Montrell Williams.
The 2016-19 Facilitation Team

Michael McPhee, in celebration of your promotion to director of chapter services.
The 2016-19 Facilitation Team

Jill Duffy (director of education at International Headquarters), in celebration of your successful work with REAL Leadership Experience 2019 and your mentorship of the Facilitation Team.
The 2016-19 Facilitation Team

Omega Chapter, in celebration of your 100 years.
Cathy Guthrie Lindauer (Iowa State)

Sara Bunke Orlino (Denver), in celebration of your new role as director of development of the Foundation.
Magnes Welsh (Memphis)

Danica Renee Lempert (Kennesaw), in celebration of your move to Chicago.
Magnes Welsh (Memphis)

Karen Gamel Urette (Oklahoma), in celebration of Oklahoma’s win over Texas. Next year will be our turn.
Frances Griffin (Texas-Austin)

Danica Lempert Wilson (Kennesaw State), in celebration of your marriage to Adam Wilson.
Kim Friese (Georgia)
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Cathy Boudreaux Griffin (Louisiana State), in celebration of your LSU Tigers winning the football game against the Texas Longhorns.
Frances Griffin (Texas-Austin)

Julie Dunn Eichenberg (Florida State), in celebration of you being such an inspiration to so many women.
Natalie Muir (Georgia)

Ann Barjenbruch Reis (Iowa), in celebration of the birth of your son, Jack Charles Reis.
Fraya Lynn Black (Michigan)

Frances Griffin (Texas-Austin), in celebration of a well-fought game by your Texas Longhorns against my Louisiana State Tigers.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Mary Vanier (Kansas State), in celebration of your service on the FMC Board of Managers. Thank you for all you do for Gamma Phi Beta.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

Michael McPhee (director of chapter services at International Headquarters), in celebration of your successful work with RLE 2019 and your mentorship of the Facilitation Team.
The 2016-19 Facilitation Team

Rachel Christiansen Taube (Valparaiso), in celebration of the birth of your son, James Timothy.
Stephanie Gauchat Carriere (Arizona)

Magnes Welsh (Memphis), in celebration of you, a True and Constant Gamma Phi Beta sister.
Karen Kendall (Vanderbilt)

Gifts Recorded as of July 31, 2019

Danielle Valdes Agnello (St. John’s) and husband, Rich, in celebration of the birth of their son, Joseph Daniel.
Maria De Maggio Cioffi (Ohio State)

Linda Babcock (California State-Long Beach), in celebration of your dedication and service as President of the Beta Alpha Chapter AHC.
L’Cena Rice (Southern California)

Sally Ramseyer Beck (Kansas), in celebration of your work for the Greater Kansas City Alumnae Chapter.
The Greater Kansas City Alumnae Chapter

Fraya Hirschberg Black (Michigan), in celebration of your election to International Council.
The Chicago Alumnae Chapter

Lauren Braun-Strunfels (William & Mary), in celebration of your Fulbright U.S. Scholar Program award to study and teach in Italy.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

The Blue Team at REAL Leadership Experience (RLE) 2019, in celebration of your awesome participation at RLE.
Ashley Yee (California-Irvine)

Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt), in celebration of your retirement.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Julie Dunn Eichenberg (Florida State), in celebration of the Florida State Seminoles’ win over the Louisiana State Tigers on the way to Omaha.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Carol Campbell Fox (Southern California), in celebration of you being honored with the Alumnae Service Award for the Centennial Celebration 2019 from the USC Rossier School of Education.
L’Cena Rice (Southern California)

Claire Stefania Fuke, granddaughter of Ann Walcot Hucal (Western Ontario), in celebration of Ann’s legacy granddaughter.
Ann Layton (McGill)

The Green Team at RLE 2019, in celebration of your awesome participation at RLE.
Holly Roberts

Julia Gorel Haar (Rutgers), in celebration of the birth of your son, Benjamin Morris Haar.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Betsy Hendrick (Minnesota-Twin Cities), in celebration of you graduating with a master’s degree in higher education.
Erin Bode

Stephanie Reel Kazmi (Oklahoma State), in celebration of you.
Stephen and Sue Reel

Andrea Laursen Knapp (Jacksonville), in celebration of the birth of your legacy, Braelyn Marie.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Alexandra Jones Lamperti (Delaware), in celebration of your marriage.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

Melissa Lewis (Oklahoma State), in celebration of your birthday.
Angie Waymire (Oklahoma State)

Sharon Calderwood Mulvaney (Northwestern), in celebration of the birth of your son, Jack Jeffrey.
Cathy Griffin (Louisiana State)

The Orange Team at RLE 2019
Jill Duffy

REAL Leadership Experience 2019, in celebration of sisterhood and a successful event.
Gamma Chapter (Wisconsin-Madison)

Sarah Reel Rogers (Oklahoma State), in celebration of you.
Stephen and Sue Reel

Lorene Abney Secord (Florida State), in celebration of your 90th birthday.
Mack Secord

Fran Mayfield Stevenson (Kansas State), in celebration of your sisterhood and friendship.
Erin McHale (Iowa State)

Kathleen Roberts Stevenson (Southern Methodist), in celebration of your service as the 2018-19 President of the Greater Oklahoma City Alumnae Panhellenic.
The Greater Oklahoma City Alumnae Panhellenic

Joey Lessard Stiver (North Dakota), in celebration of you being named to the honor roll.
The Chicago Alumnae Chapter

Rachel Christiansen Taube (Valparaiso) and husband, Ryan, in celebration of the birth of your son.
Vicki Helling (Missouri State)