Memorial Gifts

Memorial gifts are a meaningful way to celebrate the life of a member who has passed. If you wish to donate $25 or more in memory of a late member, be sure to fill out the Who Are You Honoring Section* in the payment form.

*Please be mindful of the email address you provide, as it sends a message to that account. We recommend getting an email address of a close family member to send the notification or skipping the email field.  

We acknowledge the following individuals and groups who contributed to the Gamma Phi Beta Foundation in memory of a loved one. 

Make an In Memorial Donation

gifts recorded during january 2024

Amy Nunes (Northwestern, 1980)
Marcus Nunes
National Philanthropic Trust

JoAnn O'Brien Cordell (Nebraska – Lincoln, 1950)
Lynne Nordhoff (Wisconsin - Madison) 

Ed Farrell, father of Chrissy Farrell (Syracuse)
Anne Layton (McGill)

Marjorie Hiegel Lawson (Miami, 1963)
Marita Mahan (Indiana State) 

Gifts recorded in december 2023

Frances Beluschek Sakola (Bowling Green, 1956)
Toledo Alumnae Chapter

Diane Cohen Drag (Texas Christian, 1962)

Ann Bracey (Texas Christian)
Sally Parmelee (Texas – Austin)
Anna Stucker (Kansas)

Janelle Dow (Texas, 1959)
Susan Saterbak Chapman (Lamar)

Margaret (Maggie) Dunn, PhD, Julie Dunn (Florida State) Eichenberg's mother
Barbie Chadwick (Vanderbilt)
Karen Gamel Urette (Oklahoma)
Frances Griffin (Texas- Austin)
Sally Lewis (Bradley)
Jolene Stiver (North Dakota State)
Melinda Sutton (Southern Methodist)
Magnes Welsh (Memphis)

Marilyn Early Rudolph (Bowling Green, 1951)
Toledo Alumnae Chapter 

Erica Goeckel, daughter of Dianne C. Weidner (Indiana)
Dianne C. Weidner (Indiana)

Karol Hargis Davis (Southern Methodist, 1957)
Ann Bracey (Texas Christian)
Sally Parmelee (Texas – Austin)
Anna Stucker (Kansas)

Emily Hintz (Central Missouri, 2017)
Sydney Wehmeyer (Central Missouri)

John Jones Martin Jr, father of Melanie Martin Roussos (Georgia)
Melinda Sutton (Southern Methodist)

James Jordan, father of Tanya Jordan (Purdue)
Melinda Sutton (Southern Methodist)

Marilyn Morris Ormond (California – Berkeley, 1963)
Susan Cooper Martinson (California – Berkeley)

Marcia Nightingale Carlson (Vanderbilt, 1966)
Ann Gordon Sibold (Vanderbilt)

Christina Pierce Belden (Rhodes, 1992)
John Belden

Dorothy Somers Hoehn (Northwestern, 1928)
Catheryn Hoehn 

GIFTS RECORDED DURING November 2023

John Jones Martin Jr, father of Melanie Martin Roussos (Georgia)
Karen Gamel Urette (Oklahoma)
Frances Griffin (Texas- Austin)

Lil Moreno Serrano de Castellanos, mother of Olga Castellanos (California State- Fullerton)
Suzanne Rosen (Syracuse)
Nadine Ono (Oregon) 

Elizabeth Haake, grandmother of Elizabeth Bouse (Kansas)
Elizabeth Bouse (Kansas)

Jacquelyn Hilger Graves (Southern Methodist, 1937)
Paula Graves 

Gifts recorded during october 2023

Michael M. Alldredge, husband of Ellen Wissel Alldredge (Nevada)
Jacqueline Ennis Falkenroth (Nevada)

Mary Steffen Dowling (Wisconsin-Madison, 1959)
Ann Mullen Bronsing (Indiana State)
Karen Urette (Oklahoma)

Sue Kelly (Indiana, 1966)
Susan Kinnamon (Indiana)

John Jones Martin Jr, father of Melanie Martin Roussos (Georgia)
Fraya Hirschberg (Michigan) 

Mary Lou Noel Pollak (Kent State, 1951)
Sally Lewis (Bradley)

Mary Lou Tomsovic (Bradley, 1956)
Fraya Hirschberg (Michigan)
Sally Lewis (Bradley)

Judy Youngblood Tyler (Minnesota-Twin Cities, 1962)
Merrilee Lundquist (Minnesota-Twin Cities)

Sandra Storm Vose (Gettysburg, 1966)
Bonda Schafer Garrison (Gettysburg) 

Gifts recorded during September 2023

M. Susan Eggleston Donaghue (Kansas, 1958)
Susan Perrin (Oklahoma State)

Stacie Lakey Evans (Nebraska-Kearney, 2002)
Alicia O'Connell (Nebraska-Kearney)

Carol Hodges (Nebraska-Lincoln, 1960)
Sharon Dunham (Nebraska-Lincoln)

Cathy Lindauer (Iowa State, 1944)
Sally Lewis (Bradley) 

Leona Davis Drouet Ponish (Southern Methodist, 1949)
Sally Lewis (Bradley)
Ann Mullen Bronsing (Indiana State)
Karen Urette (Oklahoma)

Mary Lou Tomsovic (Bradley, 1956)
Jeannette Kaelin (Colorado-Boulder)

Jane Kolbeck Tuft (Bowling Green, 2009)
Carol Matthews (Syracuse) 

Gifts recorded during August 2023

M. Susan Eggleston Donaghue
Judy Millen (Kansas State)

Dr. Myron Hultgren, husband of Joyce Cole Hultgren (Wichita)
Judy Millen (Kansas State)

Cathy Lindauer (Iowa State, 1944)
Denver Alumnae Chapter
Carolyn Hutchinson (Colorado State)
Magnus Welsh (Memphis)

James (Jim) Ogden, husband of Jennifer Moody Ogden (Texas Tech)
Ann Campbell (Northwestern) 

Janet Klawiter Poppen (Missouri - Columbia, 1960)
Sally Tucker (Washington)

Delores Wilson Urias (Arizona, 1956)
Mary Franz
David and Shirley Miller

Caroline Joyce Reigle Williams (Oklahoma, 1955)
Evan Williams 

Cathy Lindauer (Iowa State)
Anne Layton (McGill)

gifts recorded during july 2023

Cathy Lindauer (Iowa State, 1944)
Ann Bronsing (Indiana State)
Marilyn Fitzgerald (Nebraska - Lincoln)
Judy Graham (Oklahoma)
Frances Griffin (Texas - Austin)
Kay Wilms (Colorado State) 

Gretchen Bach Austin (San Jose State, 1955)
Andrew Lie 

Gifts Recorded during June 2023

Gretchen Bach Austin (San Jose State, 1955)
Marjy Ayotte (California - Berkeley)

Karen Bailey Cooper (Bowling Green, 1962)
Douglas Cooper

Marilyn Delpire Cullinan (Bradley, 1953)
Tom Cullinan

Dr. Myron Hultgren, husband of Joyce Cole Hultgren (Wichita)
Sally Lewis (Bradley)
Karen Urette (Oklahoma)

Cathy Lindauer (Iowa State, 1944)
Jolene Stiver (North Dakota State)
Karen Urette (Oklahoma) 

Merry Naviaux (Nebraska - Lincoln, 1960)
Sharon Dunham (Nebraska - Lincoln)

James (Jim) Ogden, husband of Jennifer Moody Ogden (Texas Tech)
Judy Graham (Oklahoma)

Betty Margaret Rast Savage (Southern Methodist, 1942)
Deborah Krumme (Missouri State)

Tarah Haro Williams (Texas Wesleyan, 1997)
Erin Reese (Texas Wesleyan) 

Gifts Recorded during may 2023

Marilyn Delpire Cullinan (Bradley, 1953)
Sally Lewis (Bradley)
Tom Cullinan

John M. Groves, Jr., husband of Ann Porter Groves (Penn State)
Philadelphia North Alumnae Chapter

Dr. Myron Hultgren, husband of Joyce Cole Hultgren (Wichita)
Frances Griffin (Texas - Austin)

Maxine Henderson Kruse (Southern California, 1947)
Ann Baird Smith (Texas - Austin)
Ann Bracey (Texas Christian)
Carol Myers Stewart (Rollins)
Sue Ott (Kansas)
Sally Parmelee (Texas – Austin)
Anna Stucker (Kansas)

Carlotta Khalifa Norman (Southern Methodist, 1958)
Ann Baird Smith (Texas - Austin)
Ann Bracey (Texas Christian)
Carol Myers Stewart (Rollins)
Sue Ott (Kansas)
Sally Parmelee (Texas – Austin)
Anna Stucker (Kansas) 

Jackie McGinnis Melcher (Southern Methodist, 1958)
Ann Baird Smith (Texas - Austin)
Ann Bracey (Texas Christian)
Carol Myers Stewart (Rollins)
Sue Ott (Kansas)
Sally Parmelee (Texas – Austin)
Anna Stucker (Kansas)

Walter William (Bill) Nelson, brother of Jo Ann Nelson (Florida State)
Julie Dunn Eichenberg (Florida State)

James (Jim) Ogden, husband of Jennifer Moody Ogden (Texas Tech)
Kimberly Shamshoian-Sakamoto (Texas Wesleyan)
Jackie Mccown
Anne McCune
Randy Petersen

Mary Lou Noel Pollack (Kent State, 1951)
Joan Piper (Wisconsin – Madison)

Ruth A Seeler, M.D (Vermont, 1956)
Judy Sennett (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 

GIFTS RECORDED DURING April 2023

James (Jim) Ogden, husband of Jennifer Moody Ogden (Texas Tech)
Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)
Stephanie Carriere (Arizona)
Joanne Roman (Vanderbilt)
Barbara Chadwick (Vanderbilt)
Melinda Sutton (Southern Methodist)
Marina Rispin (British Columbia)
Carly Foerster (Chapman)
Laszlo Pook
Joan Kornblith
Ligia Gutierrez
Enrique Gomez
Paulo Lapuz
Andrew Bachrodt
Liam Graff
Gregory Char
Robbie Moody
Carlie Myers
Katie Fellin
Kyrsten Johnson
Kristin Murphy
Robert Dotson
Marta Rozanich
Connie Herndon
David Dooley
Tony Kouba
Charles Brown
Connie and Sam Ogden
Lacey Alford 

Barbara Smith Kinney (Iowa State, 1955)
Cynthia Steinke (Iowa State)

Ruth A Seeler, M.D (Vermont, 1956)
Chicago Alumnae Chapter 

Gifts Recorded During March 2023

Joyce S Baxter (Maryland, 1954)
Cleveland East Alumnae

Gretchen Bach Austin (San Jose State, 1955)
Marin County Alumnae Chapter

Phyllis A Cimaglio (Miami, 1964)
Cleveland East Alumnae

André Gariépy, Father of Lynn Gariépy (McGill)
Suzanne Lee (McGill)

Judith Ann Klein Engberg (Missouri – Columbia, 1959)
Lana Slack (Missouri-Columbia)  

Dr. Liz Maiwurm Morrell (Iowa, 1982)
Julie Harrigan (Iowa)

Nancy Newman (University of the Pacific, 1970)
Janice Graves (University of the Pacific)

Kay St. John (California State-Long Beach, 1963)
Ruth-Ann W. Nydam (California State-Long Beach)

Betty Baldessari Sokol (San Diego State, 1949)
Bergen County Alumnae Chapter
Maria Cioffi (Ohio State)

Michelle Wexler (Georgia, 2004)
Noel Rogers (Georgia) 

Gifts recorded during February 2023

Betty Baldessari Sokol (San Diego State, 1949)
Denise Vollert-Parrotto (California State-Fullerton)

Linda Biegelman Kvistad (Miami, 1979)
Shellie Hodges (Oregon)
Annabel Jones (Oklahoma)

Verona Dilbeck Lynam (Oklahoma City, 1952)
Corinne Martinez (California - Berkeley)

Judith Ann Klein Engberg (Missouri – Columbia, 1959)
Nancy Litzinger (Missouri-Columbia) 

Jeanine Rioux Filiatrault (Arizona, 1954)
Sandra Nauman (Arizona)

Ruth A Seeler, M.D (Vermont, 1956)
Corinne Martinez (California - Berkeley)

Doreen Warfield (Colorado, 1943)
Patricia Echols 

John Vanier
Anne Layton (McGill) 

GIFTS RECORDED DURING JANUARY 2023

Pastor Laurel Alexander (California State-Fullerton, 1977)
Maria Adams (California Polytechnic State)

Barbara Cline Day (Northwestern, 1952)
Joyce Lemon Dunn (Northwestern)

Amy Nunes (Northwestern, 1980)
Marcus Nunes
National Philanthropic Trust 

Ruth A Seeler, M.D (Vermont, 1956)
Phyllis Choat (Nebraska – Lincoln)

Michelle Wexler (Georgia, 2004)
Susie Bott (Georgia)
Melodie Elam (Georgia)
Jennifer Stanley (Georgia)
Suzanne Wardell (Georgia)
Marsha White (Georgia)